1979

CREW MEMBERS SINCE 1965

The following are lists of Helensburgh Lifeboat's Past Crew and Officials. Names have been listed chronologically by Joining Date.

LSB - 20 Year Long Service Badge awarded

LTC - Lifeboat Training Co-ordinator

LMG - Lifeboat Management Group


Past Crew

Name Role Dates of Service
William LAMOND Senior Helm 1965 - 1967
John HUNT Crew, Mechanic 1965 - 1982
Cyril THOMPSON Crew, Helm 1965 - 1981
Alistair McNICOL Crew, Helm 1965 - 1968
David WITTON Crew 1965 - 1968
Neil McNICOL Crew, Helm 1965 - 1980
Gordon HYSLOP Crew 1965 - 1980
William MELVILLE Crew 1965 - 1966
Andrew ROBB Crew, Helm 1965 - 1970
R. WEIR Crew, Helm 1965 - 1967
J. WARD Crew 1965 - 1967
Robin HYSLOP Crew, Senior Helm 1965 - 1976
Peter PAISLEY Crew 1966 - 1968
J.R. RANKINE Crew 1966 - 1967
James FLAHERTY Crew 1966 - 1967
P. McLAUGHLAN Crew 1966 - 1967
John FULTON Crew, Helm 1966 - 1980
William McMILLAN Crew 1966 - 1972
Andrew BUSBY Crew, Senior Helm 1966 - 1975
John STEWART Crew 1966 - 1967
David GRAHAM Crew 1967 - 1968
Ian SOMMERVILLE Crew 1967 - 1976
Ian CAIRNS Crew 1967 - 1968
Roderick McLEOD Crew 1967 - 1968
Andrew NICOLSON Crew 1967 - 1981
J. GRAY Crew 1967 - 1968
J.A. MULDOON Crew 1967 - 1968
R. ROSS Crew 1967
John GLEN Reserve Crew 1967
Jim BERRY Crew, Senior Helm 1967 - 1976
Bill MORRISON Crew 1968 - 1978
Tony BOON Trainee Crew 1968
John McMEEKING Crew 1968 - 1979
Henry FULLERTON Crew 1968 - 1973
Howard MORRISON Crew 1968 - 1976
Donald GRANT Crew 1968
Alastair SAMMON Trainee Crew 1968
Colin GARDINER Crew, Senior Helm, LSB 1968 - 1994
Ian HAMILTON Crew 1969 - 1977
David SWANKIE Crew 1969 - 1976
R.A. MacLEOD Crew 1969
A. MILTON Reserve Crew 1969 - 1970
K. SLATTER Reserve Crew 1969
Alan HYSLOP Crew 1970 - 1979
George HULLEY Crew, Senior Helm 1972 - 1982
Jim GALLOWAY Reserve Crew 1972 - 1974
Alan MILLER Crew 1973 - 1986
Stewart DOUGLAS Crew 1973 - 1980
Stuart MASSIE Crew 1974 - 1979
Tony SCOTT Crew 1974 - 1979
Martin POTTER Crew 1976 - 1979
Michael CLARK Crew 1981 - 1984
Alan WALLACE Crew, Helm 1976 - 1984
Newton BROWN Crew 1976
Peter MacNEILL Crew, Shore Helper, LSB 1976 - 1997
Robert PATON Crew, Mechanic, Helm 1977 - 1984
Dougal THOMPSON Crew, Helm 1978 - 1984
Ronnie McCRACKEN Crew 1978 - 1984
David FERGUSON Crew 1978 - 1980
William PAISLEY Crew 1978 - 1980
Robert McKIRGAN Crew 1978 - 1979
George NEWLANDS Crew, Senior Helm 1980 - 1997
Mike HUTCHINSON Crew, Helm 1979 - 1995
Mike ROBERTS Crew, Helm 1980 - 1991
James ROBERTSON Crew 1980 - 1982
David RITCHIE Trainee Crew 1980
Paul MacFARLANE Crew 1980 - 1984
A.R. BROWN Crew 1981 - 1982
G. THORNE Crew 1981
Alan BENSON Trainee Crew 1981 - 1984
Richard FOX Crew 1982 - 1986
Douglas RANKIN Crew 1982 - 1983
Peter RICHARDSON Crew 1983 - 1986
Graeme BUSBY Crew 1983 - 1993
Jim POTTS Crew, Helm, Mechanic 1984 - 1994
Paul FENNING Crew 1984 - 1986
Andrew IRVINE Shore Helper 1984 - 1991
Colin GRANT Crew 1986 - 1988
Angus MacNEIL Crew, Senior Helm 1986 - 1999
Colin WILSON Crew 1987 - 1988
Henry ANGUS Crew 1987 - 1988
Martin POTTER Crew 1987 - 1989
Carolyn SCOTT Crew, Senior Helm 1987 - 2000
Arthur WYLIE Crew 1988 - 1994
Chris McLAUGHLIN Crew 1988 - 1997
Robin SMITH Crew, Helm 1989 - 1998
Laurie McCULLOCH Shore Helper 1990 - 1991
John SHACKLETON Crew 1991 - 1994
Alex AITKEN Crew 1992 - 1994
Frank ARANCI Crew 1992 - 1995
Erica MORRISON Crew, Shore Helper 1992 - 1997
Charlie COOK Crew, Helm, Mechanic 1992 - 2000
Robin LINDSAY Crew 1993 - 1997
Douglas ALEXANDER Shore Helper 1994 - 1999
Steve TAYLOR Crew, Helm 1994 - 2011
Steven O'DONNELL Crew, Helm 1994 - 2004
Andrew McLEISH Trainee Crew 1994
Adrian HUNT Crew 1994 - 2000
Andrew McLUSKIE Trainee Crew 1994
John THOMPSON Crew 1995 - 2000
Euan MORRISON Crew, Helm 1995 - 2009
John FLETCHER Crew 1995 - 2000
Christopher ADAIR Trainee Crew 1995 - 1996
Keith ROBINSON Crew 1995 - 2002
Michael FRANKLIN Trainee Crew 1996 - 1997
Miles STRATTON Crew, Senior Helm 1996 - 2001
James BLISS Crew 1997
Guy NEVILLE Crew 1997 - 1999
Laura DAVIES Crew 1997 - 1998
Richard JOHNSON Crew 1998 - 2001
David NORMINGTON Crew 1998 - 2004
Chris WALKER Crew 1998 - 2004
Ian WATTS Crew, Helm 1998 - 2002
John BLACKWELL Crew, Helm 1998 - 2010
Nicholas O'DONNELL Crew 1999 - 2002
Neil HENDERSON Crew 1999 - 2002
Alan MacDONALD Crew 2000 - 2002
Michael NOBLE Trainee Crew 2000 - 2001
William STANYARD Trainee Crew 2000 - 2002
James MILLER Crew, Helm 2000 - 2011
Lesley MORRISON Trainee Crew 2001 - 2004
Simon WALTON Trainee Crew 2002
Susan HENDRY Crew, Helm 2002 - 2017
Keith HALL Crew 2003 - 2006
James McMILLAN Crew, LTC 2003 - 2011
Jamie McGARRY Crew 2003 - 2005
Laura MacNEIL Crew 2004 - 2006
Luke RETTIE Trainee Crew 2004 - 2006
Marion ROBINSON Crew 2004 - 2008
Jamie SHIELDS Crew 2004 - 2009
James SHEARER Crew 2004 - 2009
Joe STERRY Crew 2004 - 2012
Colin RETTIE Crew 2004 - 2015
Barry FORSYTH Crew 2005 - 2006
Jan ZIOLO Crew 2005 - 2009
Alan MacDONALD Crew 2006 - 2007
Andrew TENNANT Crew 2006 - 2009
Rob TAYLOR Crew 2006 - 2010
Ian BARTON Crew 2006 - 2012
Jenny RODGERS Crew 2007 - 2010
Stephen LAPHAM Trainee Crew 2008 - 2009
David DUNDAS Crew, Helm 2008 - 2018
Andrew CROSSLAND Crew 2008 - 2011
Chris LOCK Crew 2009 - 2010
Tyronne STERRY Trainee Crew 2009
Peter ('PJ') KALIS Crew 2010 - 2012
Stewart McKENDRICK Crew 2010 - 2014
Lorraine CRAIG Crew 2010 - 2015
Lewis BYSOUTH Trainee Crew 2011 - 2012
Chris BUET Crew 2011 - 2015
Alistair MANDERSON Crew 2011 - 2015
Michael LOGAN Crew 2011 - 2017
Joe MASTERSON Crew 2011 - 2017
Alan MacDONALD Crew, Helm 2012 - 2016
Jack HENDERSON Crew 2013 - 2015
Alan McINTOSH Crew 2013 - 2015
James SILVERTHORNE Crew 2014 - 2017
James RICHARDS Crew 2015 - 2018
Andrew McKAY-HUBBARD Crew, Helm 2015 - 2019
Mark WALKER Trainee Crew 2016 - 2017
Alex McEWAN Trainee Crew 2017 - 2018
Richard CRAWLEY Shore Helper 2017 - 2018
Grant SCOTT Crew 2017 - 2018
Jamie SHIELDS Crew 2015 - 2020


Past and Present Officials

Name Role Dates of Service
Sir Angus Cunninghame-Graham Hon. President 1965 - 1981
Dr.Peter CAMPBELL Chairman 1965 - 1997
Dr.Alistair WOODBURN Chairman (LMG) 1998 - 2011
Donald McLAREN Chairman (LMG) 2011 - 2018
Howard MORRISON Chairman (LMG) 2018 - present
Sid REVETT Hon.Secretary 1965 - 1967
Ferdie THURGOOD Hon.Secretary 1968 - 1987
John GORRIE Hon.Secretary 1988 - 2000
John FULTON Hon.Secretary 2000 - 2003
Colin GARDINER LOM 2004 - 2018
Carrick ROY LOM 2018 - 2019
George GARDINER Hon.Treasurer 1965 - 1988
Ferdie THURGOOD Hon.Treasurer 1988 - 1997
Andrew BUSBY Hon.Treasurer 1997 - 2001
Donald McLAREN Hon.Treasurer 2001 - 2010
Brian AITKEN Hon.Treasurer 2010 - present
Dr.Peter CAMPBELL Hon. Medical Advisor 1965 - 1999
Dr.Alistair WOODBURN Hon. Medical Advisor 1999 - 2009
Dr.Sally CLARKE Hon. Medical Advisor 2009 - present
George NEWLANDS Lifeboat Press Officer 1999 - 2009
Keith SHIPMAN Lifeboat Press Officer 2009 - 2020
Penny FRENCH Lifeboat Press Officer 2020 - present
George GRAY Engineering Consultant
John GORRIE DLA 1968 - 1988
Robin HYSLOP DLA 1977 - 1983
JOHN FULTON DLA 1982 - 2000
Gordon HYSLOP DLA 1984 - 1987
Ian MANDERSON DLA 1989 - 1998
Mike HUTCHINSON DLA 1996 - 2000
George NEWLANDS DLA 1997 - 2003
Charles COOK DLA 2000 - 2008
Colin GARDINER DLA 2000 - 2003
Angus MacNEIL DLA 2004 - 2011
Ian CHATTEN DLA 2008 - 2016
Carrick ROY DLA 2011 - 2017
Brian MOUNTNEY DLA 2018 - 2019
Howard MORRISON DLA 2006 - present
Alan JEFFREY DLA 2016 - present
Simon FRASER DLA 2017 - present
Colin REDSTONE DLA 2018 - present
Miles STRATTON DLA 2020 - present
Stewart DOUGLAS Boathouse Manager 2005 - 2011
Howard MORRISON Boathouse Manager 2011 - 2019
Simon FRASER Boathouse Manager 2019 - present

Information Accuracy

The above information has been compiled from Station Records and, to the best of our knowledge, is accurate. In the event that any errors are identified, please contact the lifeboat station with details.

(To send an email to Helensburgh Lifeboat Station Click here.)

A charity registered in England and Wales (209603) and Scotland (SCO37736). Charity number CHY 2678 in the Republic of Ireland  I  RNLI (Trading) Ltd - 01073377, RNLI (Sales) Ltd - 2202240 and RNLI (Enterprises) Ltd - 1784500 are all companies registered at West Quay Road, Poole BH15 1HZ. Images & copyright RNLI 2008.